Maryland v. Exxon Mobil Corporation
[…] The Maryland Department of the Environment ("MDE") is charged with the "general supervision over the administration and enforcement of [EA] [S]ubtitle [4], and all rules, regulations, and orders promulgated pursuant to it." § 4-405(a)(1). EA Subtitle 4 further provides that the MDE shall investigate potential violations and require responsible parties to "immediately clean up and abate the effects of the spillage and restore the natural resources of the State." § 4-405(c). If the MDE "believes instituting suit is advisable," the Attorney General shall "file suit against the person causing the condition" for "the reasonable cost of rehabilitation and restoration of the resources damaged and the cost of eliminating the condition causing the damage, including the environmental monetary value of such resources as established by regulation." Id. In addition to its oversight and investigatory functions, the MDE is also required, under EA Subtitle 4, to "develop comprehensive programs and plans for prevention, control, and abatement of pollution of the waters of the State by oil or sediment." § 4-405(a)(2).