Maryland v. Exxon Mobil Corporation
[…] The Regulation's use of the term "remediate"—a word that is not defined in either EA Subtitle 4 or the Regulations—is not particularly probative of the State's argument, particularly in light of substantial evidence suggesting that the scope of the Regulations is coextensive with that of EA Subtitle 4. First, EA Subtitle 4 specifically tasked MDE with its enforcement, and required the agency to promulgate comprehensive regulations to carry the statute into effect. § 4-405(a)(1)-(2) (stating that the MDE shall have "[g]eneral supervision over the administration and enforcement of this subtitle," and that it must "[d]evelop comprehensive programs and plans for prevention, control, and abatement of pollution of the waters of the State by oil or sediment."); see also § 4-405(c) (providing that the MDE shall "require repair of any damage done and restoration of water resources to a degree necessary to protect the best interest of the people of the State."). The Regulations are undisputedly the product of this legislative mandate. See References and Annotation, COMAR 26.10.01, COMAR 26.10.09. Second, the language in EA Subtitle 4 that the State cites as evidence of the statute's expansive scope also appears throughout the Regulations.