Maryland Port Adm. v. I.T.O. Corp.
[…] III. The jury should have been instructed that testimony grounded on memory of oral statements made with a person since deceased "should be received with great caution and if a long time has elapsed since the alleged statements, such testimony is held to be unsatisfactory and inconclusive."

If MPA's first attack is successful, they carry the day, and we need not respond to the other two sorties. Before discussing the merits of the appeal, we shall set the stage upon which this drama was played.

MPA is clothed by statute, Md. Transportation Code Ann. § 6-204 (i) with authority to "construct, reconstruct, rehabilitate, improve, maintain, lease as lessor or as lessee, repair, and operate port facilities within its territorial jurisdiction. . . ." Under full color of its powers, MPA has developed the Dundalk Marine Terminal within Baltimore Harbor. Among the terminal services provided by ITO is the partial loading and unloading of cargo from trucks.