MARVULLO v. GRUNER + JAHR AG Co.
[…] MX Trading Corp., 1981 WL 1377, at *2 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 16, 1981) (Conner, J.) (finding that failure to include a credit line and failure to include a copyright notice depend upon establishing a breach of contract and do not sound in copyright law). Therefore, these claims must be dismissed.

Defendants assert that even if plaintiff has adequately stated a claim for copyright infringement, he is barred from seeking statutory damages or attorney's fees under 17 U.S.C. § 412. That section provides that "no award of statutory damages or of attorney's fees . . . shall be made for — (1) any infringement of copyright in an unpublished work commenced before the effective date of its registration." In this case, plaintiff registered the photograph in February, 1998, two months after the first publication. Accordingly, plaintiff's claims for statutory damages and attorney's fees must be dismissed.