Martsching v. Zillmer
[…] Id . Here, even though the Martschings knew the contact information for Zillmer's attorney, no affidavit or other evidence in the record demonstrates that they made any effort to notify Zillmer or her attorney of the TRO proceedings despite the requirement in the rule.

Moreover, the statutory section referencing the restraining or enjoining of proceedings to terminate a purchase agreement expressly requires that there be "an action." Minn. Stat. § 559.211, subd. 1. The very first line of the section provides that, "[i]n an action arising under or in relation to a contract for the conveyance of real estate . . . , the district court, . . . has the authority . . . to enter an order temporarily restraining or enjoining further proceedings to effectuate the termination of the contract." Id. (emphasis added). As set out in Minn. R. Civ. P. 3.01, an action is commenced upon service of process.