Martorelli v. Huntley
[…] Only parties who had reduced their claims to judgment were creditors under statute. See Murphy v. Dantowitz, supra, 142 Conn. 324. Upon common-law principles, however, a tort claimant could avoid a fraudulent transfer made to defeat his claim and need not await judgment on the claim before proceeding. See White v. Amenta, 110 Conn. 314, 318, 148 A. 345 (1930); Fowler v. Frisbie, 3 Conn. 320, 324 (1820).

General Statutes § 52-552 was repealed by No. 91-297, § 13, of the 1991 Public Acts, and the courts have adopted the Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act, General Statutes § 52-552a.

Today, under the UFTA, "creditor" means "a person who has a claim"; Section 52-552b(4); and "claim" means "a right to payment, whether or not the right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent, matured, unmatured, disputed, undisputed, legal, equitable, secured or unsecured." Section 52-552b(3). The plaintiffs herein are creditors within the meaning of the UFTA and have stated a cause of action for fraudulent conveyance both under that statute and under the common law.

The defendants' motion to strike for failure to state a claim under § 52-552e is denied.