Martone v. Sokol
[…] Martone argues that the prior state court judgment should not be accorded preclusive effect because the Medical Malpractice Tribunal's decision was "not a final decision." This overlooks a critical point. After the adverse decision by the Medical Malpractice Tribunal, Martone was required to post a $6,000 bond to continue his case. See Mass. Gen. L. ch. 231, § 60B ("If a finding is made for the defendant or defendants in the case [by the Tribunal] the plaintiff may pursue the claim through the usual judicial process only upon filing bond in the amount of six thousand dollars . . . ."). He did not do so, and the action was dismissed--as the statute mandates. See id. ("If said bond is not posted within thirty days of the tribunal's finding the action shall be dismissed.").