Martocchio v. Savoir
[…] Although the plaintiff has raised a number of claims on appeal, the dispositive issue is whether the trial court found that the defendant grandparents, Roland Savoir and Tina Savoir, satisfied the standing test for a third party visitation contrary to the wishes of a fit parent as articulated by our Supreme Court in Roth v. Weston, 259 Conn. 202, 789 A.2d 431 (2002), and General Statutes § 46b–59. We conclude that this threshold finding was not made by the trial court, and, accordingly we remand the case for further proceedings.

General Statutes § 46b–59(b) provides: “Any person may submit a verified petition to the Superior Court for the right of visitation with any minor child. Such petition shall include specific and good-faith allegations that (1) a parent-like relationship exists between the person and the minor child, and (2) denial of visitation would cause real and significant harm. Subject to subsection (e) of this section, the court shall grant the right of visitation with any minor child to any person if the court finds after hearing and by clear and convincing evidence that a parent-like relationship exists between the person and the minor child and denial of visitation would cause real and significant harm.”

The following detailed recitation of the facts and procedural history is necessary to understand the complicated morass that confronted the Probate Court and the Superior Court.