Martland v. Woodbury Zoning Commission
[…] Planning Zoning Commission, 219 Conn. 303, 308, 592 A.2d 953 (1991); or "by the production of the original documents or certified copies from the record." Quarry Knoll II Corp. v. Planning Zoning Commission, 256 Conn. 674, 703, 780 A.2d 1 (2001)

At trial, the plaintiff Martland produced a certified copy of a warranty deed evidencing ownership of the subject property. As the owner of the property affected by the Commission's decisions, the court finds that the plaintiff is aggrieved and may pursue the appeals.

TIMELINESS AND SERVICE OF PROCESS

General Statutes § 8-8(b) provides, in part, that an "appeal shall be commenced by service of process in accordance with subsection (f) and (g) of this section within fifteen days from the date that the notice of the decision was published as required by the general statutes."

The court finds, and the defendant presented no evidence to the contrary, that the appeals are timely and that the proper parties were served.

STANDARD OF REVIEW