Martland v. Woodbury Zoning Commission
[…] We're going to be putting back two feet of the muck that's coming out of the pond, which is high in organic content. With that two feet deep, we'll be able to support vegetation along the berm. So, we'll be able to better vegetate the berm." [ROR, C-1, p. 14.]

A review of the record fails to establish any reason or need for a vegetative buffer or any evidence that it would be necessary to restore the Berm to its natural condition in order to protect the public health, safety, convenience or property values.

DECISION

General Statutes § 8-2(a) provides, in relevant part, that local zoning regulations "may provide that certain classes or kinds of buildings, structures or uses of land are permitted only after obtaining a special permit or special exception subject to standards set forth in the regulations and to conditions necessary to protect the public health, safety, convenience and property values . . ." (Emphasis added.)