Martir v. Town Country Club, Inc.
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Violano v. Fernandez, 280 Conn. 310, 318, 907 A.2d 1188 (2006).

Analysis

Glidden Paints claims that the apportionment complaint is legally insufficient because its allegations, even though couched in the terms of negligence, sound in product liability and therefore may not be brought as apportionment claims. The court agrees.

General Statutes § 52-572n of the Products Liability Act provides: "A product liability claim, as provided in sections 52-240a, 52-240b, 52-572m to 52-572q, inclusive, and 52-577a, may be asserted and shall be in lieu of all other claims against product sellers, including actions of negligence, strict liability and warranty, for harm caused by a product." The products liability statute "provides the exclusive remedy for a claim falling within its scope, thereby denying a claimant the option of bringing common law causes of action for the same claim. Winslow v.