Martinsen v. Webb
[…] But Webb cites to no legal authority supporting his argument, so he has forfeited it. See State v. Bursch, 905 N.W.2d 884, 889 (Minn. App. 2017).

Webb's fourth claim is that the quitclaim deed is not valid because it was backdated by Martinsen, which violates Minnesota Statutes chapters 357-359. After examining that range of statutes, we understand Webb to mean that the quitclaim deed is not valid because the signature violated Minn. Stat. § 358.47(a) (2016), which states that "[a] notarial act must be evidenced by a certificate physically or electronically signed and dated by a notarial officer in a manner that attributes such signature to the notary public." This argument would be based on the fact that the January 1, 2012 date does not correspond to when the document was signed. If that is indeed Webb's argument, then it raises a factual question that is reviewed for clear error, see Minn. R. Civ. P. 52.01, and it fails for two reasons.