Martinsen v. Webb
[…] Stat. § 507.24 (2016). The district court adopted the report of the Examiner of Titles, including the findings of fact, conclusions of law, and attached memorandum. This appeal follows.

See Minn. Stat. § 508.47, subd. 1 (explaining that aside from wills and leases under three years, a "voluntary instrument of conveyance purporting to convey or affect registered land . . . shall operate only as a contract between the parties" until it is registered).

DECISION

I.

Webb first argues that the quitclaim deed violates Minn. Stat. § 507.24 because it does not meet the statute's standards for legibility and execution. The statute reads, in relevant part:

To entitle any conveyance, power of attorney, or other instrument affecting real estate to be recorded, it shall be legible and archivable, it shall be executed, acknowledged by the parties executing the same, and the acknowledgment certified as required by law.
Minn. Stat. § 507.24, subd. 1. We understand Webb's argument to raise a mixed question of law and fact because it asserts that the deed does not meet the legal standards of legibility and execution.