Martinsen v. Webb
[…] The Examiner of Titles determined that the deed is valid, that it had not taken effect as a conveyance of the property (operating only as a contract between them), and that it meets the standards for recording under Minn. Stat. § 507.24 (2016). The district court adopted the report of the Examiner of Titles, including the findings of fact, conclusions of law, and attached memorandum. This appeal follows.

See Minn. Stat. § 508.47, subd. 1 (explaining that aside from wills and leases under three years, a "voluntary instrument of conveyance purporting to convey or affect registered land . . . shall operate only as a contract between the parties" until it is registered).

DECISION

I.

Webb first argues that the quitclaim deed violates Minn. Stat. § 507.24 because it does not meet the statute's standards for legibility and execution. The statute reads, in relevant part: