Martino v. County of Camden
[…] Hafer v. Melo, 502 U.S. 21, 25 (1991).

In Counts One through Five the Plaintiff seeks relief under § 1983 against Kane in his official capacity as a New Jersey State Trooper. (Compl. at ¶¶ 157-180.) However, a state trooper is considered a state official and therefore cannot be sued in his official capacity in federal court. See Simmerman, 804 F. Supp. at 650 (holding New Jersey State Police are an arm of the state for Eleventh Amendment purposes); N.J.S.A. 53:2-1 ("The members of the State Police shall be subject to the call of the Governor. They shall be peace officers of the State. . . ."). Any liability imposed on Kane, sued in his official capacity, would be borne by the State, effectively circumventing the State's immunity from § 1983 litigation.