Martini v. Smith
[…] Vail/Arrowhead, Inc., 954 P.2d at 612. However, C.R.C.P. 105(f)(3), by its express terms, provides for the jurisdictional bar. Id. at 611 (citing Mahaffey v. Barnhill, 855 P.2d 847, 849 (Colo. 1993)).

Hence, we begin with the proposition that the Rule at issue does not provide a specific bar. Much more importantly, however, we conclude that we must analyze the disclaimer in light of vacation strictures, just as we analyzed de-annexation in light of those same strictures.

In prescribing methods of vacation for a county, section 43-2-303(1)(b), 11 C.R.S. (2001), states:

For purposes of analyzing the disclaimer, we apply the vacation statutes in effect at the time the County filed the disclaimer.

(1) All right, title, or interest of a county . . . in and to any roadway shall be divested upon vacation of such roadway by any of the following methods:

. . . .

(b) The board of county commissioners of any county may vacate any roadway or any part thereof located entirely within said county if such roadway is not within the limits of any city or town.

Section 43-2-303(2)(b) continues by providing:

If any roadway has been established as a county road at any time, such roadway shall not be vacated by any method other than a resolution approved by the board of county commissioners of the county. No later than ten days prior to any county commissioner meeting at which a resolution to vacate a county roadway is to be presented, the county commissioners shall mail a notice by first-class mail to the last-known address of each landowner who owns one acre or more of land adjacent to the roadway. Such notice shall indicate the time and place of the county commissioner meeting and shall indicate that a resolution to vacate the county roadway will be presented at the meeting.

Finally, section 43-2-303(2)(e) details an exception to the requirements of section 43-2-303(2)(b): "Paragraph (b) . . . of this subsection (2) shall not apply to any roadway that has been established but has not been used as a roadway after such establishment."

Thus, the strict requirements of the vacation statute only apply if the roadway has been established and used as a public road. They do not apply to a roadway that has been established but not used after such establishment.