Martinez-Zelaya v. I.N.S.
[…] INS responded that the form is not required in every case. Form G-28 is a "Notice of Entry of Appearance as Attorney or Representative." The relevant INS regulation provides that "[a]n appearance shall be filed on Form G-28 by the attorney or representative appearing in each case. Thereafter, substitution may be permitted upon the written withdrawal of the attorney or representative of record or upon notification of the new attorney or representative." 8 C.F.R. § 292.4(a) (1987).

Of particular importance is the regulation's following sentence, which addresses an attorney's authority to represent: "When an appearance is made by a person acting in a representative capacity, his personal appearance or signature shall constitute a representation that under the provisions of this chapter he is authorized and qualified to represent." Id. (emphasis added). Because personal appearance by a representative suffices to demonstrate authority to represent independent of the existence of Form G-28, we refuse to adopt the per se rule advanced by petitioner's attorney.