Martinez v. United States
[…] Thus, the only remaining defendant for Plaintiff's FTCA claims is the United States.

Nevertheless, Plaintiff's FTCA claims against the United States must also fail. The Bureau of Prisons' Inmate Accident Compensation ("IAC") procedures set forth in 28 C.F.R. § 301.101, et seq., are the "exclusive means of recovery for prison-employee's work-related injuries." Walker v. Reese, 364 Fed. App'x 872, 876 (5th Cir. 2010)(citing United States v. Demko, 385 U.S. 149 (1966)). These regulations were promulgated pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4126(c)(4), which provides that the Prison Industries Fund may be used to compensate "inmates . . . for injuries suffered in any industry or in any work activity in connection with the maintenance or operation of the institution in which the inmates are confined." Moreover, 28 C.F.R. § 301.319 provides that:

[i]nmates who are subject to the provisions of these Inmate Accident Compensation regulations are barred from recovery under the Federal Tort Claims Act (28 U.S.C. [§] 2671 et seq).