Martinez v. Tax Claims Bureau
[…] 3. Section 304(d)(1) of the TRC

Section 304(d)(1) of the TRC provides that an individual whose annual income is less than $6,500 is entitled to a refund of taxes paid to the Commonwealth "under the provisions of this article." 72 P.S. § 7304(d)(1). This section falls under Article III of the TRC, relating to the imposition of personal income tax. Payment of Taxpayer's property taxes are at issue, not his personal income tax. Consequently, we discern no error in the Trial Court's dismissal of Taxpayer's claim under the TRC.

4. LTBRA

Section 8438 of the LTBRA explicitly provides that, "[e]xcept as provided in section 8426 (relating to interest on overpayment), [the LTBRA] shall not apply to any tax on real property." 53 Pa.C.S. § 8438. Taxpayer has not asserted a violation of Section 8426 of the LTBRA. Therefore, the Trial Court properly dismissed all claims related to alleged violations of the LTBRA.

5. Conspiracy under 18 U.S.C. §§ 241-42