Martinez v. State, Dept. of Pub. Safety
[…] I. Procedural History

The plaintiff, Alex Martinez, was acquitted of crimes allegedly committed during the course of his duties as a state police trooper. While defending these charges the plaintiff incurred significant legal fees. The plaintiff requested indemnification from the police department pursuant to General Statutes § 53-39a. The police department refused to indemnify him, and as a result, the plaintiff commenced this action in the Superior Court against the defendant, State of Connecticut, Department of Public Works, Division of State Police.

Connecticut General Statutes § 53-39a provides:

Whenever, in any prosecution of an officer of the Division of State Police within the Department of Public Safety, or a member of the Office of State Capitol Police or any person appointed under section 29-18 as a special policeman for the State Capitol building and grounds, the Legislative Office Building and parking garage and related structures and facilities, and other areas under the supervision and control of the Joint Committee on Legislative Management, or a local police department for a crime allegedly committed by such officer in the course of his duty as such, the charge is dismissed or the officer found not guilty, such officer shall be indemnified by his employing governmental unit for economic loss sustained by him as a result of such prosecution, including the payment of any legal fees necessarily incurred.

The defendant filed a Motion to Dismiss the plaintiff's complaint, relying upon the argument that the State of Connecticut is protected by the doctrine of sovereign immunity and therefore the court lacked subject matter jurisdiction.