Martinez v. State
[…] then alleged the following causes of action against Orendain: (1) breach of contract; (2) fraud; (3) violation of due process under the Fourteenth Amendment, see U.S. CONST. amend XIV; (4) violation of article 42.03, section 2 of the code of criminal procedure, see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.03, § 2 (Vernon Supp. 2010) (providing that trial judge "shall give the defendant credit on the defendant's sentence for the time that the defendant has spent . . . in jail for the case . . . from the time of his arrest and confinement until his sentence by the trial"); and (5) violation of section 104.002 of the civil practices and remedies code. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. REM. CODE ANN. § 104.002 (Vernon 2005) (providing that the State is responsible for damages related to the conduct of a public servant if "the damages arise out of a cause of action for deprivation of a right, privilege, or immunity secured by the constitution or laws of this state or the United States"). Against Hidalgo County, Martinez alleged the following cause of action: "failure to[] properly[] instruct, supervise, control, and discipline[]" Orendain.