Martinez v. State
[…] Martinez alleged that Orendain reneged on the agreement by filing "a motion in court Denying Plaintiff jail credit."

Neither the plea bargain agreement nor the motion allegedly filed by Orendain appear in the record.

Martinez then alleged the following causes of action against Orendain: (1) breach of contract; (2) fraud; (3) violation of due process under the Fourteenth Amendment, see U.S. CONST. amend XIV; (4) violation of article 42.03, section 2 of the code of criminal procedure, see TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.03, § 2 (Vernon Supp. 2010) (providing that trial judge "shall give the defendant credit on the defendant's sentence for the time that the defendant has spent . . . in jail for the case . . . from the time of his arrest and confinement until his sentence by the trial"); and (5) violation of section 104.002 of the civil practices and remedies code.