Martinez v. State
[…] Significantly, an indictment encompasses all lesser included offenses of the charged offense. This is true even if, as here, the lesser included offense is not charged in the indictment, so long as the charge on the greater offense contains “all essential averments relating to the lesser offense or that the greater offense necessarily include all the essential ingredients of the lesser.”

Morris v. State, 310 Ga.App. 126, 129(2), 712 S.E.2d 130 (2011).

(Citation and punctuation omitted.) Tuggle v. State, 145 Ga.App. 603(1), 244 S.E.2d 131 (1978); OCGA § 16–1–6(a).

Here, false imprisonment is a lesser included offense in kidnapping, and the indictment against Martinez contains all the essential elements related to false imprisonment. Pursuant to OCGA § 16–5–41(a), “[a] person commits the offense of false imprisonment when, in violation of the personal liberty of another, he arrests, confines, or detains such person without legal authority.” The indictment's kidnapping counts, in pertinent part, all provide that Martinez held the victims against their will and without lawful authority.