Martinez v. State
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Martinez v. State

Court of Appeals of Texas, First District
Apr 6, 2023
No. 01-22-00288-CR (Tex. App. Apr. 6, 2023)

Opinion

01-22-00288-CR

04-06-2023

ANDREW MARTINEZ, Appellant v. THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee


Do Not Publish. Tex.R.App.P. 47.2(b).

On Appeal from the 22nd District Court Hays County, Texas Trial Court Case No. CR-16-0994-A

The Texas Supreme Court transferred this appeal to this Court from the Court of Appeals for the Third District of Texas, pursuant to its docket-equalization authority. See Tex. Gov't Code § 73.001 ("The supreme court may order cases transferred from one court of appeals to another at any time that, in the opinion of the supreme court, there is good cause for the transfer."). We are unaware of any conflict between the precedent of the Court of Appeals for the Third District and that of this Court on any relevant issue. See Tex. R. App. P. 41.3.

Panel consists of Chief Justice Adams and Justices Countiss and Rivas-Molloy.

MEMORANDUM OPINION