Martinez v. State
[…] However, only in cases in which there is such "flagrant imposition of the grand jurors' will or independent judgment" will the court find a violation of due process. Averhart v. State, 470 N.E.2d 666, 679 (Ind. 1984), cert. denied, 471 U.S. 1030 (1985).

[¶13] Martinez contends that Commander Smith's testimony "constituted legal conclusions and opinions [of] guilt or innocence" in violation of Indiana Code chapter 35-34-2. Br. of Appellant at 16. Specifically, Martinez claims that Commander Smith's testimony violated Indiana Code sections 35-34-2-4(j) &(k). Pursuant to Indiana Code section 35-34-2-4(j), the "grand jury shall be the exclusive judge of the facts with respect to any matter before it." And under Indiana Code section 35-34-2-4(k), the "court and the prosecuting attorney shall be the legal advisors of the grand jury, and the grand jury may not seek or receive legal advice from any other source."