Martinez v. State
[…] See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 19.02(b)(1). On appeal, he challenges the trial court's order denying his pretrial motion to suppress evidence. By a single issue, Martinez argues that law enforcement had no reasonable suspicion to detain him. We affirm.

I. Background

Martinez was charged by indictment with capital murder by causing the death of multiple persons. See id. § 19.03(a)(7)(A). Prior to trial, he filed a motion to suppress alleging that police illegally detained him.

Martinez was also charged with one count of tampering with or fabricating physical evidence under penal code § 37.09(d)(2), a Class A misdemeanor. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 37.09(d)(2) (stating that a person commits an offence if the person "observes a human corpse under circumstances in which a reasonable person would believe that an offense had been committed, knows or reasonably should know that a law enforcement agency is not aware of the existence of or location of the corpse, and fails to report the existence of and location of the corpse to a law enforcement agency"). The jury also found Martinez guilty of this count; however, the State abandoned it prior to sentencing.

At a pretrial suppression hearing, the trial court heard the testimony of Victoria Police Department officers Elizabeth McClain and Justin Garcia.