Martinez v. State
[…] See Martinez, 569 S.W.3d at 626 (describing collective knowledge doctrine).

Garcia testified he detained Martinez because he was wearing camouflage pants, was carrying a McDonalds cup, and was the only pedestrian in the immediate area. Moreover, Garcia testified that "[t]he timeframe matched" in that Martinez was located only a short distance from the McDonalds where the witnesses had recently seen him. Garcia further testified that, when another officer arrived and activated her emergency lights, Martinez looked at the officer but continued to walk away. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 38.04 ("A person commits an offense if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer . . . attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him.").

In fact, Martinez did not have face tattoos, and according to Garcia, he was wearing a black shirt. However, there is no dispute that Martinez matched the other characteristics described by the witnesses, including his ethnicity, his height, his arm tattoos, and his distinctive pants.