Martinez v. State
[…] Such persons became twelve years old at some point on the twelfth anniversary of their dates of birth, and, after that, are twelve years of age, plus some fraction of a thirteenth.

Indiana Code section 35-42-4-3 provides, in part, as follows: "A person who, with a child under fourteen (14) years of age, knowingly or intentionally performs or submits to sexual intercourse or other sexual conduct [...] commits child molesting, [...] a Level 1 felony if [...] it is committed by a person at least twenty-one (21) years of age[.]"