Martinez v. State
[…] Id.

"A person [...] who is not a credit restricted felon [...] who is imprisoned for a crime other than a Level 6 felony or misdemeanor or imprisoned awaiting trial or sentencing for a crime other than a Level 6 felony or misdemeanor [...] is initially assigned to Class B." Ind. Code § 35-50-6-4(b). However, "[a] person who is a credit restricted felon and who is imprisoned for a crime or imprisoned awaiting trial or sentencing is initially assigned to Class C." Ind. Code § 35-50-6-4(c). Ind. Code section 35-50-6-3.1 provides, in part, as follows:

(b) A person assigned to Class B earns one (1) day of good time credit for every three (3) calendar days or partial calendar days the person is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing.

(c) A person assigned to Class C earns one (1) day of good time credit for every six (6) calendar days or partial calendar days the person is imprisoned for a crime or confined awaiting trial or sentencing.