Martinez v. Romero
[…] The fact that other "classified" employees filled out the same application is not relevant.

This type of disclaimer is "enforceable and clearly was intended to protect the employer from claims based upon oral representations made to employees concerning their employment status." Chavez v. Manville Products Corp., 108 N.M. 643, 646, 777 P.2d 371, 374 (1989).
In addition, the Court notes without deciding, that Mr. Lewandowki's oral representations may not be dispositive of Plaintiff's claims on other grounds. Pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 37-1-23(A)(1976), "[g]overnmental entities are granted immunity from actions based on contract, except actions based on a valid written contract." Also, the New Mexico Supreme Court has held that evidence of oral representations are not admissible to vary the terms of a written contract. Trujillo v. Gonzales, 106 N.M. 620, 747 P.2d 915 (1987).