Martinez v. Resource Bank, FSB
[…] See Stith v. Thorne, 247 F.R.D. 89, 96 (E.D. Va. 2007) ("Stith is an individual and not a licensing authority; therefore she cannot pursue a private cause of action under CRESPA.")

Defendant MBH submits that Count I must be dismissed because Plaintiff's RESPA claim is time-barred by the applicable statute of limitations. (Def.'s Mem. 2.) RESPA's statute of limitations provisions vary depending on which sections of RESPA are alleged to have been violated. 12 U.S.C. § 2614 ("Any action pursuant to the provisions of section 2605, 2607, 2608 of this title may be brought . . . within 3 years in the case of a violation of section 2605 . . . and 1 year in the case of a violation of section 2607 or 2608 of this title from the date of the occurrence of the violation.") Based on this Court's review of the Complaint, it is unclear what sections of RESPA Plaintiff is alleging to have been violated.