Martinez v. Pierce
[…] See R. 37 at Exh. 1, Am. Habeas Pet. at 5-21. The State contends that allowing Martinez to file an amended petition is futile. State's Resp. to Mot. to Amend Instanter at 2. Specifically, the State asserts that "[w]hile [Martinez] has arguably addressed [the state's] contention that several of his claims were non-cognizable, nothing in petitioner's amendment could remedy the fact that his claims are either meritless as a matter of law, or procedurally barred." Id.

Under 28 U.S.C. § 2242, a habeas petition "may be amended or supplemented as provided in the rules of procedure applicable to civil actions." 28 U.S.C. § 2242; see also Rule 11, Rules Governing § 2254 Cases. So, Rule 15 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure governs whether Martinez may amend his habeas petition. See Fed. R. Civ.