Martinez v. Nienow
[…] Garcia, 2022 WL 2973429, at *2. See also Williams, 2021 WL 8363237, at *3; Mugglebee v. Allstate Ins. Co., No. 14-cv-2474 JLS-JMA, 2018 WL 1410718, at *4 (S.D. Cal. Mar. 21, 2018). Indeed, Civil Local Rule 17.1 expressly requires the Court to apply California Probate Code §§ 3600, et seq. when reviewing the disbursement of settlement funds to a minor who, like A.B., is a California resident. CivLR 17.1(b)(1). California Probate Code § 3601, in turn, provides that a court reviewing a minor's compromise “shall make a further order authorizing and directing that reasonable expenses . . . including . . . attorney's fees, as the court shall approve and allow therein, shall be paid from the money or other property to be paid or delivered for the benefit of the minor[.]” Cal. Prob. Code § 3601(a). This reasonableness analysis is properly guided by Rule 7.955 under California law.