Martinez v. Maturana
[…] In this case, at least for the undisputed month-to-month tenancies for the months of November, 1991, December, 1991, January, 1992 and February, 1992, there were four separate, executed contracts which Gonzalez had fully performed by paying her rent as required and the Chows had fully performed by transferring possession at the same time. As a result, this case falls within the provisions of § 52-576 and these months in 1991 and 1992 were well within the six year limitation period. Accordingly, the Chows' motion for summary judgment is denied as to count twelve.

General Statutes § 47a-3b provides: "Unless the rental agreement fixes a definite term, the tenancy is month to month. . . ."
General Statutes § 47a-3d provides: "Holding over by any lessee, after the expiration of the term of his lease, shall not be evidence of any agreement for a further lease.