Martinez v. Maturana
[…] With respect to this count, the Chows' sole argument is that it is time barred by the three year statute of limitations set forth in General Statutes § 52-581 because the lease between them and Gonzalez was an executory oral contract. The plaintiff responds that the proper limitations period is six years as set forth in § 52-576. The plaintiff maintains that the defendants have not clearly shown that the lease was oral and executory, and that they are well within the six year limitation period.

Section 52-581 reads in relevant part: "Action on oral contract to be brought within three years. (a) No action founded upon any express contract or agreement which is not reduced to writing, or of which some note or memorandum is not made in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or his agent, shall be brought but within three years after the right of action accrues."

Section 52-576 reads in relevant part: "Actions for account or on simple or implied contracts.