Martinez v. Maturana
[…] As a result, this case falls within the provisions of § 52-576 and these months in 1991 and 1992 were well within the six year limitation period. Accordingly, the Chows' motion for summary judgment is denied as to count twelve.

General Statutes § 47a-3b provides: "Unless the rental agreement fixes a definite term, the tenancy is month to month. . . ."
General Statutes § 47a-3d provides: "Holding over by any lessee, after the expiration of the term of his lease, shall not be evidence of any agreement for a further lease. Parol leases of lands or tenements reserving a monthly rent and in which the time of their termination is not agreed upon shall be construed to be leases for one month only."

In sum, the court grants the motion for summary judgment as to counts eight, nine, ten, eleven, thirteen and fourteen. The court denies the motion for summary judgment as to count twelve.

LINDA K. LAGER, JUDGE.


Summaries of

Martinez v. Maturana