Martinez v. Maturana
[…] Section 52-581 reads in relevant part: "Action on oral contract to be brought within three years. (a) No action founded upon any express contract or agreement which is not reduced to writing, or of which some note or memorandum is not made in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or his agent, shall be brought but within three years after the right of action accrues."

Section 52-576 reads in relevant part: "Actions for account or on simple or implied contracts. (a) No action for an account, or on any simple or implied contract, or on any contract in writing, shall be brought but within six years after the right of action accrues, except as provided in subsection (b) of this section."

There has been no showing of any evidentiary fact to indicate that a genuine issue exists about whether the agreement between Gonzalez and the Chows was one that "had been reduced to writing . . . or of which some note or memorandum" was made in writing.