Martinez v. Lowe
[…] The Third Circuit found that Martinez failed to show that he is likely to succeed on his petition for review, and failed to show that he faces irreparable harm if removed to the Dominican Republic or that the public interest weighs in favor of a stay. See id.

II. Discussion

Martinez contends that his continued detention pending the resolution of his case violates Due Process as the length of his detention has become unreasonable. In order to evaluate his claim, the Court must first ascertain the statutory basis for Martinez's detention. Martinez was initially held pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1225, which governs detention of "arriving aliens." See (Doc. 14; Doc. 17, pp. 3-5). Even though Martinez was paroled into the United States, he was still an "arriving alien" subject to detention under § 1225(b). See 8 C.F.R. § 1.2 ("Arriving alien means an applicant for admission coming or attempting to come into the United States at a port-of-entry, or an alien seeking transit through the United States at a port-of-entry, or an alien interdicted in international or United States waters and brought into the United States by any means, whether or not to a designated port-of-entry, and regardless of the means of transport. An arriving alien remains an arriving alien even if paroled pursuant to section 212(d)(5) of the Act, and even after any such parole is terminated or revoked."); Zheng v. Gonzales, 422 F.3d 98, 110 (3d Cir. 2005) (arriving alien "encompasses not only aliens who are actually at the border, but also aliens who were paroled after their arrival").