Martinez v. Layland
[…] The judge also alluded to the fact that these parties had appeared before him previously, and appellant, now E.V.'s fiancé, had acknowledged at that time a previous relationship between E.V. and respondent. The court had sufficient evidence to make its credibility determination. Assessment of credibility was the prerogative of the court, and it did not abuse his discretion in exercising that right.

2.

The district court may issue an HRO if it finds, inter alia, "that there are reasonable grounds to believe that [a person] has engaged in harassment." Minn. Stat. § 609.748, subd. 5(a)(3) (2008). Harassment includes "repeated incidents of intrusive or unwanted acts, words, or gestures that have a substantial adverse effect or are intended to have a substantial adverse effect on the safety, security, or privacy of another, regardless of the relationship between the actor and the intended target." Id., subd. 1(a)(1) (2008). The court's findings of fact will not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard is given to the district court's opportunity to judge the credibility of witnesses. Minn. R. Civ.