Martínez v. Fundacion Damas, Inc.
[…] Appellee Suppl. Br. at 3. Their failure to do so, according to Fundacion, bars them from filing a separate lawsuit against HDI. But the defendant in this litigation is Fundacion, not HDI, and Fundacion was not the debtor in the prior bankruptcy proceeding. "Obviously, it is the debtor, who has invoked and submitted to the bankruptcy process, that is entitled to its protections; Congress did not intend to extend such benefits to third-party bystanders." In re W. Real Estate Fund, 922 F.2d 592, 600 (10th Cir. 1990); see also 11 U.S.C. § 524(e) ("[D]ischarge of a debt of the debtor does not affect the liability of any other entity on, or the property of any other entity for, such debt.").

Fundacion cites a decision from the Supreme Court of Puerto Rico, La Comision de los Puertos de Mayaguez v.