Martinez v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Defendant has made an assumption 4,500 miles were driven before the vehicle was brought in for repairs. Determining whether this is a reasonable estimate requires, at a minimum, some information about the duration of time the vehicle was driven before it was delivered to Defendant for repair. Absent any allegations in that regard, the maximum duration of the implied warranty of merchantability provides the outer limits of the length of time Plaintiffs could use of the vehicle before delivering it for repair and still be covered by the implied warranty.

California Civil Code § 1795.5(c), provides in relevant part as follows:

The duration of the implied warranty of merchantability . . . with respect to used consumer goods sold in this state, where the sale is accompanied by an express warranty, shall be coextensive in duration with an express warranty which accompanies the consumer goods, provided the duration of the express warranty is reasonable, but in no event shall implied warranties have a duration of less than 30 days nor more than three months following the sale of used consumer goods to a retail buyer. Where no duration for an express warranty is stated with respect to such goods, or parts thereof, the duration of the implied warranties shall be the maximum period prescribed above.

Given the durational limit of the implied warranty, it is reasonable to presume Plaintiffs' vehicle was presented to Defendant within that 3-month time frame since Plaintiffs state claims of violation of the implied warranty of merchantability. Assuming the vehicle was brought in for repair at the three-month limit, 4,500 miles is a reasonable assumption for three months of driving. Based on this assumed amount of use, the offset is $978.52 (4,500/120,000) * 26,093.92)).