Martinez v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Unless specific disclaimer methods are followed, an implied warranty of merchantability accompanies every retail sale of consumer goods in the state. Id. § 1792. Under the Act, an implied warranty of merchantability requires that a vehicle be reasonably suited for ordinary use - the Act provides for a minimum level of quality. Am. Suzuki Motor Corp. v. Super. Ct., 37 Cal. App. 4th 1291, 1296 (1995). The implied warranty of merchantability applies to used goods so long as the used goods are purchased "in a sale in which an express warranty is given." Cal. Civ. Code § 1795.5. The duration of the implied warrant with respect to used consumer goods is to be coextensive in duration with the express warranty, but "in no event shall such implied warranties have a duration of less than 30 days nor more than three months following the sale of used consumer goods to a retail buyer." Id. § 1795.5(c).

A buyer of consumer goods who is damaged by the manufacturer's failure to comply with the Act may bring an action to recover damages.