Martinez v. Dixon
[…] See Ballistics Report [ECF No. 9-6] at 150. In any event, there's no dispute that the five other casings police found at the scene came from Martinez's .380 Desert Eagle. See ibid. (finding that all five casings “are .380 Auto caliber fired cartridge cases” that were fired from Martinez's Desert Eagle pistol). And that's important because, under Florida law, Martinez would face the same penalties whether he acted alone or in combination with others. See FLA. STAT. § 777.011 (“Whoever commits any criminal offense against the state . . . or aids, abets, counsels, hires, or otherwise procures such offense to be committed, and such offense is committed or is attempted to be committed, is a principal in the first degree and may be charged, convicted, and punished as such[.]”); Lovette v. State, 636 So.2d 1304, 1306 (Fla. 1994) (“Felons, however, are generally responsible for the acts of their co-felons.... One who participates with another in a common criminal scheme is guilty of all crimes committed in furtherance of that scheme[.]” (cleaned up)).