Martinez v. Dart Trans, Inc.
[…] Final judgments are different from interlocutory orders. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 54(a) (" ‘Judgment’ as used in these rules includes a decree and any order from which an appeal lies.")(emphasis added). In addition to ripening the case for appeal, see 28 U.S.C. § 1291 ("The courts of appeals ... shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions of the district courts ...."), the entry of final judgment narrows the district court's formerly plenary jurisdiction over the case in three ways.