Martinez v. Cnty. of Alameda
[…] Accordingly, the Court accepts the seventh proposed edit.

C. DPA damages

The Court does not believe the Ninth Circuit has resolved whether public entities can be liable for damages under the California Disabled Persons Act. The Court finds the opinion in Lonberg v. City of Riverside, 300 F.Supp.2d 942, 946-49 (C.D. Cal. 2004), persuasive and will follow it. Accordingly, the Court will instruct the jury on DPA damages and will include that on the verdict form.

D. State law

The Court declines to give an instruction concerning the meaning of California Government Code section 27203(d), which provides that “[a]ny recorder to whom an instrument proved or acknowledged according to law or any paper or notice which may by law be recorded is delivered for record is liable to the party aggrieved for the amount of the damages occasioned thereby, if he or she commits any of the following acts: . . . Alters, changes, obliterates, or inserts any new matter in any records deposited in the recorder's office, unless the recorder is correcting an indexing error. The recorder may make marginal notations on records as part of the recording process.”