Martinez v. Chevron Mining, Inc.
[…] Derringer v. State, 2003-NMCA-073, ¶ 5, 133 N.M. 721, 68 P.3d 961 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). "A district court's decision to dismiss a case for failure to state a claim under Rule 1-012(B)(6) is reviewed de novo." Walsh, 2017-NMCA-015, ¶ 6 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

Workers' Compensation Exclusivity

{9} Plaintiffs argue the district court erred in finding their claims to be insufficient under the Delgado exception to the Act's exclusivity provision. See § 52-1-8 (providing that an "employer who has complied with [the Act] . . . shall not be subject to any other liability whatsoever for the death of or personal injury to any employee, except as provided in the [Act]"). "The purpose of the Act's exclusivity provision is to achieve balance between injured workers' need for compensation and employers' need to limit liability for work-related injuries." Richey v.