Martinez v. Capital One Bank, N.A.
[…] The Court will address each of these arguments in turn.

Defendant also maintains that Plaintiffs' proposed second amended complaint is an impermissible plenary action, but they concede that the Court already rejected this argument and restate it merely to "preserv[e the argument] for possible appeal." (Opp'n 2-4.)

A. Cause of Action Under CPLR § 5239

CPLR § 5239 provides that "[p]rior to the application of property or debt by a sheriff or receiver to the satisfaction of a judgment, any interested person may commence a special proceeding against the judgment creditor or other person with whom a dispute exists to determine rights in the property or debt." N.Y. CPLR § 5239 (emphasis added). Defendant claims that this statutory text, as interpreted by the New York Court of Appeals in Cruz III, requires Plaintiffs to demonstrate that putative class members' funds have not been transferred from Defendant to a judgment creditor.