Martinez v. California Highway Patrol
[…] While Martinez contends the trial court erred in finding section 1799.107 applied because neither party had cited that statute before its mention in the minute order, it is the formal order, not the minute order, which controls. (See Barak v. Quisenberry Law Firm (2006) 135 Cal.App.4th 654, 658-659; McHale v. State of California (1981) 125 Cal.App.3d 396, 399; Kroff v. Kroff (1954) 127 Cal.App.2d 404, 405.) Accordingly, it is section 1799.106, not 1799.107, that is at issue here.

Section 1799.106 provides, in pertinent part, that “...in order to encourage the provision of emergency medical services by firefighters, police officers or other law enforcement officers,... a firefighter, police officer or other law enforcement officer... who renders emergency medical services at the scene of an emergency shall only be liable in civil damages for acts or omissions performed in a grossly negligent manner or acts or omissions not performed in good faith. A public agency employing such a firefighter, police officer or other law enforcement officer... shall not be liable for civil damages if the firefighter, police officer or other law enforcement officer... is not liable.”

Section 1799.107 establishes a qualified immunity from liability for public entities and emergency rescue personnel providing emergency services. (§ 1799.107, subd. (a).)