Martinez v. California Highway Patrol
[…] A public agency employing such a firefighter, police officer or other law enforcement officer... shall not be liable for civil damages if the firefighter, police officer or other law enforcement officer... is not liable.”

Section 1799.107 establishes a qualified immunity from liability for public entities and emergency rescue personnel providing emergency services. (§ 1799.107, subd. (a).) Section 1799.107, subdivision (b) provides that, with certain exceptions, “neither a public entity nor emergency rescue personnel shall be liable for any injury caused by an action taken by the emergency rescue personnel acting within the scope of their employment to provide emergency services, unless the action taken was performed in bad faith or in a grossly negligent manner.”

Martinez next contends that section 1799.106 does not apply here and even if it does, the motion was not brought on that ground.