Martinez v. Beard
[…] Id . And, of course, "the failure to raise a meritless legal argument does not constitute ineffective assistance of counsel." Shah, 878 F.2d at 1162.

         In this case, the failure of Petitioner's appellate counsel to assert that Petitioner was compelled to testify against himself in violation of his Fifth and Sixth Amendment rights does not raise a colorable IAC because Petitioner forfeited this argument by failing to object to the admission into evidence of the video tape. See Cal. Evid. Code § 353 ("A verdict or finding shall not be set aside... by reason of the erroneous admission of evidence unless... [t]here appears of record an objection to or a motion to exclude or to strike the evidence that was timely made and so stated as to make clear the specific ground of the objection or motion."); see also People v. Partida, 37 Cal.4th 428, 433-35 (2005). This failure to raise the issue with the trial court precluded Petitioner's appellate counsel from raising the issue on appeal.