Martinez v. Agway Energy Servs.
[…] Dkt. No. 158 at 27. To the extent the parties direct arguments at that issue, the Court declines to consider those arguments as they would amount to impermissible attempts to relitigate issues already decided. See United Airlines, Inc., 588 F.3d at 176.

GBL § 349 makes unlawful "[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state." N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349(a). GBL § 349-d specifically governs the deceptive practices of ESCOs and provides that "[n]o person who sells or offers for sale any energy services for, or on behalf of, an ESCO shall engage in any deceptive acts or practices in the marketing of energy services." Id. § 349-d(3). "The elements of [GBL] §§ 349(a) and 349-d(3) are the same." Lazarek v. Ambit Energy Holdings, LLC, No. 15-CV-6361, 2017 WL 4344557, *4 n.3 (W.D.N.Y. Sept. 29, 2017) (citing Claridge v.