Martinez-Rodriguez v. U.S.
[…] Pelzer, 536 U.S. 730, 741 (2002).

B. United States' Motion for Summary Judgment on FTCA Claims

Under the FTCA the United States is liable for money damages "for injury or loss of property, or personal injury or death caused by the negligent or wrongful act or omission of any employee of the Government while acting within the scope of his office or employment, under circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred." 28 U.S.C. § 1346(b)(1). The parties agree that the law of Washington governs Mr. Martinez-Rodriguez's tort claims. RCW 9A.16.020 provides in relevant part that the "use, attempt, or offer to use force upon or toward the person of another is not unlawful . . . (1) Whenever necessarily used by a public officer in the performance of a legal duty. . . ." The word "necessary" as used in the statute "means that no reasonably effective alternative to the use of force appeared to exist and that the amount of force used was reasonable to effect the lawful purpose intended." RCW 9A.16.010(1).