Martinez-Perez v. State
[…] United States, 284 U.S. 299 (1932). Id. Under this test, "if the elements of one offense are entirely included within the elements of a second offense, the first offense is a lesser included offense and the Double Jeopardy Clause prohibits a conviction for both offenses." Barton v. State, 117 Nev. 686, 692, 30 P.3d 1103, 1107 (2001), overruled on other grounds by Rosa v. State, 122 Nev. 1258, 147 P.3d 1101 (2006).

Here, Martinez-Perez was convicted of both simple possession of methamphetamine and possession of a trafficking quantity of methamphetamine, which is impermissible. NRS 453.3385(1), the trafficking statute, states that possession of a trafficking quantity occurs when "a person . . . who is knowingly or intentionally in actual or constructive possession of . . . any controlled substance which is listed in schedule I . . . or any mixture which contains any such controlled substance, shall be punished . . . if the quantity involved: (a) Is 4 grams or more . . . ." NRS 453.336(1), the simple possession-of-a-controlled substance statute, prohibits a person from "knowingly or intentionally possess[ing] a controlled substance . . . ." Because the elements of simple possession are "entirely included" within the elements of possession of