Martinez v. Salazar
[…] Defendants urge that the question remains whether Section 37-2-4 applies to claims of intentional conduct, which do not survive at common law, and thereby to Plaintiff's claims. Defendants insist that, in reading Sections 37-2-1 and 37-2-4 together, this Court cannot allow intentional torts that would not survive at common law to survive a plaintiff's death simply because the action is pending. This argument is unavailing for several reasons.

As an initial matter, the cases cited by Defendants address the survival of claims at common law because the plain language of Section 37-2-1 provides that "[i]n addition to the causes of action which survive at common law," several named causes of action survive a party's death.