Martin v. Thor Motor Coach Inc.
[…] Autobarn, Ltd. , 240 F.3d 584, 587 (7th Cir. 2001) (MMWA "does not provide an independent basis for liability; it only provides for federal jurisdiction for state claims"). In other words, the MMWA relies on the state cause of action and acts as a vehicle for it in federal court. Anderson , 662 F.3d at 781. When a state claim fails, so does the MMWA claim. See Priebe , 240 F.3d at 587.

Because the MMWA hinges on a viable state claim, the court must look to when a breach occurs under Indiana law. Under Indiana law, a breach of warranty typically occurs at the time of delivery. Ind. Code § 26-1-2-725(2). There is an exception for warranties that "explicitly extend[ ] to future performance of the goods [when] discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance." Id. Because the statute requires an explicit statement to extend the warranty to future performance, implied warranties by definition cannot extend to future performance. Kenworth of Indianapolis, Inc. v. Seventy-Seven Ltd. , 134 N.E.3d 370, 377 (Ind. 2019) (quoting Stumler v.