Martin v. State
[…] In August 1997, Martin agreed to enter a pre-trial intervention program, agreeing with the district attorney to nolle prosse the charge. Thereafter, Martin failed to comply with the terms of the pre-trial intervention program. In October 1997, the district attorney filed a motion to remove Martin from the program and filed an information charging Martin with grand larceny. The circuit court judge entered an order for Martin's removal from the pre-trial intervention program pursuant to Miss. Code Ann. § 99-15-123(2) (Rev. 1994). Subsequently, Martin waived his right to be re-indicted for grand larceny, pled guilty, and was sentenced to serve five years with the MDOC with three years suspended.

"In the event the offender violates the conditions of the program agreement: (a) the district attorney may terminate the offender's participation in the program, (b) the waiver executed pursuant to Section99-15-115 shall be void on the date the offender is removed from the program for the violation, and (c) the prosecution of pending criminal charges against the offender shall be resumed by the district attorney." Miss. Code Ann. § 99-15-123 (2) (Rev. 1994) (emphasis added).