Martin v. State
[…] State v. Ebb, 452 Md. 634, 643 (2017). The standard of review for a circuit court's decision to deny a petition for writ of actual innocence after a hearing is limited to whether the lower court abused its discretion. Smith v. State, 233 Md.App. 372, 411 (2017).

I. The circuit court did not err in finding Earl Cobb's affidavit recanting his testimony is not newly discovered evidence and does not create a substantial possibility of a different outcome.

Petitions for writs of actual innocence are governed by § 8-301 of the Criminal

Procedure Article and Md. Rule 4-331. Section 8-301 states:
(a) A person charged by indictment or criminal information with a crime triable in circuit court and convicted of that crime may, at any time, file a petition for writ of actual innocence in the circuit court for the county in which the conviction was imposed if the person claims that there is newly discovered evidence that:
(1)(i) if the conviction resulted from a trial, creates a substantial or significant possibility that the result may have been different, as that standard has been judicially determined; or
(ii) if the conviction resulted from a guilty plea, an Alford plea, or a plea of nolo contendere, establishes by clear and convincing evidence the petitioner's actual innocence of the offense or offenses that are the subject of the petitioner's motion; and
(2) could not have been discovered in time to move for a new trial under Maryland Rule 4-331.

* * *

(e)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection, the court shall hold a hearing on a petition filed under this section if the petition satisfies the requirements of subsection (b) of this section and a hearing was requested. (2) The court may dismiss a petition without a hearing if the court finds that the petition fails to assert grounds on which relief may be granted.
Md. Crim Proc. Code § 8-301 (2021).

Appellant argues that Mr. Cobb's affidavit newly revealed that Mr. Rowlette did not actually live in the house associated with the shooting.