Martin v. Singh
[…] Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith, Inc. (2018) 19 Cal.App.5th 525, 534-535 (Arave), quoting Zhou v. Unisource Worldwide (2007)157 Cal.App.4th 1471, 1476 (Zhou).) Thus, we are not bound by the trial court's apparent assumption that Singh's trial attorney elicited inadmissible testimony.

The Evidence Code reflects “the public policy in favor of the settlement of disputes without litigation and are intended to promote candor in settlement negotiations....” (Zhou, supra, 157 Cal.App.4th at p. 1475.) To this end, section 1152, subdivision (a), provides: “Evidence that a person has, in compromise or from humanitarian motives, furnished or offered or promised to furnish money or any other thing, act, or service to another who has sustained or will sustain or claims that he or she has sustained or will sustain loss or damage, as well as any conduct or statements made in negotiation thereof, is inadmissible to prove his or her liability for the loss or damage or any part of it.” As a complement, section 1154 provides: “Evidence that a person has accepted or offered or promised to accept a sum of money or any other thing, act, or service in satisfaction of a claim, as well as any conduct or statements made in negotiation thereof, is inadmissible to prove the invalidity