Martin v. Sheriff of Walker Cnty.
[…] Because Martin has not sufficiently demonstrated a basis for supervisory liability against Underwood, the § 1983 claims against Underwood are due to be dismissed.

The Court will now consider Martin's state law claims.

2. State Law

Underwood argues that he is entitled to sovereign immunity under either Ala. Code § 36-22-3 or § 14 of the Alabama Constitution because he was Sheriff of Walker County at the time of Martin's injuries. Calloway, Robinson, and Tirey argue that they are entitled to "jailer immunity" under Ala. Code § 14-6-1.

Ala. Code § 36-22-3 does not provide a basis for immunity for sheriffs. Rather, it sets forth a sheriff's general duties and explains that persons "undertaking such duties for and under the direction and supervision of the sheriff" are entitled to the same immunities as the sheriff. Ala. Code § 36-22-3.

i. Underwood

In Alabama, county sheriffs are considered state officials. See McMillian v. Monroe Cty., 520 U.S. 781, 783 (1997).