Martin v. Sec'y Dep't of Corr.
[…] In Bonner v. City of Prichard, 661 F.2d 1206, 1209 (11th Cir. 1981) (en banc), the Eleventh Circuit adopted as binding precedent all decisions of the former Fifth Circuit handed down prior to close of business on September 30, 1981.

Under Florida law, a defendant's out-of-court self-serving exculpatory statements are generally inadmissible hearsay. See Whitfield v. State, 933 So.2d 1245, 1248 (Fla. 1st DCA 2006) (citations omitted). However, the rule of completeness, codified in Florida Statutes § 90.108(1), provides:

When a writing or recorded statement or part thereof is introduced by a party, an adverse party may require him or her at that time to introduce any other part or any other writing or recorded statement that in fairness ought to be considered contemporaneously. An adverse party is not bound by evidence introduced under this section.
Fla. Stat. § 90.108(1). Thus, “if a partial statement, writing, or recording is admitted, the rule of completeness permits the opposing party to introduce other portions of that same statement, writing, or recording in the interest of fairness.” Calloway v.