Martin v. Psychiatric Security Review Board
[…] As relevant to this case, a mental disease or defect does not include a personality disorder. ORS 161.295 (2).

After a person is found guilty of a felony except for insanity, the trial court makes a determination whether the person is affected by a mental disease or defect and whether the person presents a substantial danger to others requiring commitment to a state mental hospital. ORS 161.327 (1). If both elements are met, the court "shall order the person placed under the jurisdiction of the Psychiatric Security Review Board for care and treatment." ORS 161.327 (1). Within 90 days after the court's commitment, PSRB holds a hearing to determine whether the person should be conditionally released or discharged. ORS 161.341 (7)(a). The person will be discharged if PSRB finds that the person "is no longer affected by mental disease or defect, or, if so affected, no longer presents a substantial danger to others[.]" ORS 161.346 (1)(a).

The purpose of the initial hearing under ORS 161.341 (7)(a) is to determine whether the person continues to be affected by the condition that resulted in commitment.