Martin v. Psychiatric Security Review Board
[…] In April, 1989, PSRB held the initial hearing required by ORS 161.341 (7)(a) to determine whether petitioner should be discharged or conditionally released. It found that he was affected by a mental disease or defect and that he presented a substantial danger to others. It also found that he was a proper subject for conditional release but that supervision and treatment were not available in the community. Therefore, it ordered that petitioner "be continued in commitment at a state hospital * * *."

ORS 161.295 (1) provides:

"A person is guilty except for insanity if, as a result of a mental disease or defect at the time of engaging in criminal conduct, the person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the criminality of the conduct or to conform the conduct to the requirements of law."

Petitioner argues that there is not substantial evidence to support PSRB's conclusion that he is affected by a mental disease or defect.