Martin v. Phillips
[…] Did the Trial Court Err in Denying Martin's Motion for Sanctions?

Finally, Martin contends that the trial court erred in denying her motion for sanctions against Phillips and his counsel. Martin maintains that the trial court disregarded ample evidence which demonstrated that Phillips and his counsel deliberately ignored and misconstrued applicable law, misstated case holdings, denied the existence of contrary authority, and presented untenable arguments. Martin argues that this evidence demonstrates conduct that warranted the imposition of sanctions.

Under K.S.A.2015 Supp. 60–211(b)–(c), the trial court has discretion to award sanctions if a party files suit for an improper purpose, presents frivolous legal arguments, or presents factual contentions that lack evidentiary support:

“(b) Representations to the court. By presenting to the court a pleading, written motion or other paper, whether by signing, filing, submitting or later advocating it, an attorney or unrepresented party certifies that to the best of the person's knowledge, information and belief formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances:

“(1) It is not being presented for any improper purpose, such as to harass, cause unnecessary delay or needlessly increase the cost of litigation;